Skip to main content

    2024 Accepted Student In-Person Shadow Visits

    Accepted Student In-Person Shadow Visits 


    Looking to learn more about academics at RWU? Join us for an in-person classroom shadow and experience life as a Hawk!

    As part of this experience, you'll select your very own Shadow Host and accompany them to class during your visit. Our Shadow Hosts are current Roger students from varying programs of study and campus involvements, offering you an insider perspective into daily life at Roger Williams University.

    Please be advised, classroom shadows are based on your Shadow Host's course load. Specific course observation details are included on each Shadow Host's webpage. You can also utilize the signup calendar (found at the bottom of this webpage) to view Shadow Host availability on a specific date.

    Shadow experiences are limited to one per accepted student.



    Meet our Shadow Hosts!


    Cummings School of Architecture
    Abby DiCocco - Class of 2025
    Hometown: Clifton Park, NY
    Programs of Study: Art & Architectural History / History / Photography and Digital Media
    Campus Involvements: Student Admissions Ambassador, Hawk's Herald

    Avery Lavalle - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Taunton, MA
    Programs of Study: Architecture / Sustainability
    Campus Involvements: Ballroom Dance Club, Neuro Diverse Network, Outing Club, Stage Co.


    Patrick Mountjoy - Class of 2024
    Hometown: Portsmouth, NH
    Programs of Study: Architecture / Art & Architectural History
    Campus Involvements: American Institute of Architecture Students

    Ryan Spillane - Class of 2024
    Hometown: East Greenbush, NY
    Programs of Study: Architecture / Graphic Design
    Campus Involvements: Honors Program, Peer Mentor, Band Ensemble, Outing Club


    Feinstein School of Humanities, Arts, and Education
    Alexandra Cos - Class of 2025
    Hometown: Danbury, CT
    Programs of Study: Public Relations / Marketing / Psychology
    Campus Involvements: Hawkward A Capella, Public Relations Student Society of America, Chorus

    Brooke Guy - Class of 2025
    Hometown: Wallingford, CT
    Programs of Study: Elementary Education
    Campus Involvements: Future Teachers of America

    Chad Eakes - Class of 2026
    Hometown: Elkridge, MD
    Programs of Study: Public Relations / History / Marketing / Sports Studies
    Campus Involvements: WQRI, Public Relations Student Society of America

    Steven Stanzione - Class of 2026
    Hometown: Tiverton, RI
    Programs of Study: Secondary Education / Spanish
    Campus Involvements: Admissions Student Ambassador, Tutor

    Ricky Waterfall - Class of 2025
    Hometown: Southborough, MA
    Programs of Study: Public Relations
    Campus Involvements: Student Senate, Public Relations Student Society of America


    Gabelli School of Business
    Matt Boutiette - Class of 2025
    Hometown: Douglas, MA
    Programs of Study: Business Management / Communications & Media Studies / Marketing
    Campus Involvements: Admission Student Ambassador, American Advertising Federation, Real Estate Club

    Olivia Ellis - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Wareham, MA
    Programs of Study: Management / Marketing Minor
    Campus Involvements: Honors Program, Intercultural Leadership Ambassador Program, Women in Business Club, All Paws In, Multicultural Student Union


    Marianna Hernandez - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Norwalk, CT
    Programs of Study: Undeclared Business
    Campus Involvements: Women's Volleyball

    Isabelle Lavoie - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Leominster, MA
    Programs of Study: Management
    Campus Involvements: Women in Business

    Ella Mancini - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Middlebury, CT
    Programs of Study: International Business / Management / Spanish / Finance
    Campus Involvements: Women's Tennis, Inter-Class Council


    Lauren Rodman - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Clermont, FL
    Programs of Study: Business Management / Marketing
    Campus Involvements: Hawkette's Dance Team, Inter-Class Council, Student Programs, Leadership, and Orientation Social Media & Marketing Team


    Peyton Weinberg - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Hillsborough, NJ
    Programs of Study: Marketing
    Campus Involvements: Woman in Business


    School of Engineering, Computing, and Construction Management
    Abby Gambrell - Class of 2024
    Hometown: Portsmouth, RI
    Programs of Study: Engineering (Civil Specialization) / Mathematics
    Campus Involvements: Honors Program, Society of Civil Engineers, American Society of Woman Engineers, Engineers Without Borders, Dance Team

    Cory White - Class of 2024
    Hometown: Bridgewater, NJ
    Programs of Study: Engineering / Mathematics
    Campus Involvements: Robotics Innovation, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Outing Club

    Jaden Dias - Class of 2027
    Hometown: Swansea, MA
    Programs of Study: Undeclared Engineering / Mathematics
    Campus Involvements: Honors Program, Tutor

    Jeffrey Powers - Class of 2026
    Hometown: Upton, MA
    Programs of Study: Construction Management / Business
    Campus Involvements: Event Staff

    Morgan Ledo - Class of 2026
    Hometown: Fall River, MA
    Programs of Study: Mechanical Engineering / Mathematics / Physics
    Campus Involvements: Society of Women Engineers (Secretary), American Society of Mechanical Engineers (Secretary), Math/Science Tutor

    Nick Marsili - Class of 2025
    Hometown: Bristol, RI
    Programs of Study: Construction Management / Business Management (minor)
    Campus Involvements: Orientation Advisor, Construction Management Club, Fishing Club, Ultimate Frisbee Captain, Junior Class Secretary, Inter-Class Council (ICC)


    School of Justice Studies
    Jayson Dixon - Class of 2025

    Hometown: Jackson, NJ

    Programs of Study: Legal Studies / Philosophy / Performing Arts & Physics (minors)
    Campus Involvements: Tutoring Center, Multicultural Student Union, Admission Student Ambassador, Barbershop, Stage Co, Outing Club


    Cam Hackett - Class of 2025

    Hometown: Charlton, MA
    Programs of Study: Cybersecurity & Networking / Computer Science
    Campus Involvement: Cybersecurity Club (President)


    Megan Medeiros - Class of 2026

    Hometown: Warwick, RI
    Program of Study: Criminal Justice & Legal Studies 3+3 / Political Science
    Campus Involvements: Dance Club, Hawkette's Dance Team, Admissions Student Ambassador, Front Desk Assistant at Student Programs, Leadership, and Orientation, SOAR


    Mia Padula - Class of 2026

    Hometown: Bristol, RI
    Programs of Study: Legal Studies / Public Relations
    Campus Involvement: Peer Mentor, Class Officer, Dance Club, Inter-Class Council


    Hannah Patalsky - Class of 2024

    Hometown: Irwin, PA
    Programs of Study: Legal Studies & International Relations / Political Science & French
    Campus Involvements: Campus Entertainment Network, Admission Student Ambassador, Peer Mentor, Honors Program, Student Engagement Committee, Front Desk Assistant at Student Programs, Leadership, and Orientation


    Brianna Picchietti - Class of 2026

    Hometown: Batavia, IL
    Programs of Study: Business / Psychology / Criminal Justice
    Campus Involvements: Women's Volleyball


    Sami Riley - Class of 2024

    Hometown: Millis, MA
    Programs of Study: Forensic Biology (Biology Track) / Criminal Justice / Global Communications
    Campus Involvements: Visit Experience Intern for Undergraduate Admissions, Forensic Science Club (President), Honors Program


    Alexia Thomas - Class of 2024

    Hometown: Stoughton, MA
    Programs of Study: Forensic Science (Biology Track) / Criminal Justice / Anthropology & Sociology
    Campus Involvement: Admission Student Ambassador, Campus Entertainment Network (Traditions Chair), Forensic Science Club, Dance Club

    Alyssa Vatalaro - Class of 2025
    Hometown: Wantage, NJ

    Programs of Study: Forensic Science / Criminal Justice
    Campus Involvement: Admission Student Ambassador, Forensic Science Club, John Jay Society


    Izzy West - Class of 2026

    Hometown: Nashua, NH
    Programs of Study: Criminal Justice / Business Analytics / Political Science
    Campus Involvements: Art Club (Secretary), Science Alliance, Law Library Assistant, Honors Ambassador


    Alexis Wozdusiewicz - Class of 2024

    Hometown: Meriden, CT
    Programs of Study: Legal Studies / Anthropology & Sociology
    Campus Involvement: Tutor, Lambda Alpha Anthropology Honors Society


    School of Social and Natural Sciences
    Diana Micalizzi - Class of 2027

    Hometown: Mamaroneck, NY
    Programs of Study: Biochemistry
    Campus Involvements: Dance Club, Chem X, Hawkette's Dance Team

    Enesyia Colwell - Class of 2024
    Hometown: Houston, TX

    Programs of Study: Marine Biology
    Campus Involvements: Admissions Student Ambassador


    Kelsey Gouveia - Class of 2026

    Hometown: Jamestown, RI
    Programs of Study: Biochemistry / Film, Animation, and Video
    Campus Involvements: WQRI, Hawkward A Capella, Honors Program


    Mia Carrasco - Class of 2025

    Hometown: Seattle, WA
    Programs of Study: Psychology / Spanish
    Campus Involvements: Future Teachers of America, True Crime Club, Intramural Sports, SAGA


    Mya Gbriel - Class of 2025

    Hometown: Davis, CA
    Programs of Study: Psychology / Educational Studies & Anthropology & Sociology
    Campus Involvements: Resident Assistant, Spirit and Traditions Co-Chair of Inter-Class Council, Front Desk Assistant at Student Programs, Leadership & Orientation


    Rileigh Gouveia - Class of 2026

    Hometown: Jamestown, RI
    Programs of Study: Psychology
    Campus Involvements: Women's Rugby, Work Study Position at the Queer and Trans Resource and Advocacy Center

    Legend:
    Available
    Unavailable / Filled
    Not Scheduled